> Home Admin Academic Administrators Listing

Academic Administrators Listing

DEAN

Incumbent

Term

David Cameron February 1, 2014 – June 30, 2019

Vice-Deans

Portfolio

Incumbent

Term

Research & Infrastructure Jay Pratt July 1, 2013 – June 30, 2019
Faculty & Academic Life John Magee July 1, 2015 – June 30, 2020
Graduate Education TBA
Academic Planning & Strategic Initiatives Penelope Lockwood July 1, 2016 – June 30, 2021
Undergraduate & International   Pamela Klassen July 1, 2016 – June 30, 2022
Undergraduate & International (Acting) Mary Pugh July 1, 2017 – June 30, 2018

College Principals

College

Incumbent

Term

Innis Charlie Keil July 1, 2015 – June 30, 2020
New Bonnie McElhinny July 1, 2017 – June 30, 2022
St. Michael’s Randy Boyagoda July 1, 2016 – June 30, 2021
Trinity Michael Ratcliffe July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2018
University Donald Ainslie July 1, 2011 – June 30, 2019
Victoria Angela Esterhammer July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2023
Victoria (Acting) Stephen Rupp July 1, 2017 – June 30, 2018
Woodsworth Joseph Desloges July 1, 2008 – June 30, 2019

Departmental Chairs/Graduate Chairs and EDU-A Directors

Unit

Incumbent

Term

Anthropology Edward Banning July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2018
Art, History of Carl Knappett July 1, 2017 – June 30, 2022
Astronomy & Astrophysics Ray Carlberg July 1, 2015 – June 30, 2020
Canadian Institute for Theoretical Astrophysics (Interim)) Ue-Li Pen July 1, 2016 – June 30, 2018
Cell & Systems Biology Vincent Tropepe July 1, 2015 – June 30, 2020
Chemistry Robert Batey July 1, 2013 – June 30, 2018
Cinema Studies Institute Corinn Columpar July 1, 2014 – June 30, 2019
Classics Christer Bruun July 1, 2013 – June 30, 2019
Comparative Literature, Centre for Jill Ross July 1, 2015 – June 30, 2021
Computer Science Ravin Balakrishnan July 1, 2015 – June 30, 2020
Criminology and Sociolegal Studies, Centre for Audrey Macklin Jan 1, 2017 – June 30, 2020
Drama, Theatre, and Performance Studies, Centre for Tamara Trojanowska July 1, 2016 – Dec 31, 2021
Earth Sciences Russell Pysklywec July 1, 2011 – June 30, 2021
East Asian Studies Andre Schmid July 1, 2016 – June 30, 2020
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Donald Jackson July 1, 2013 – June 30, 2019
Economics Dwayne Benjamin July 1, 2015 – June 30, 2020
English Paul Stevens July 1, 2016 – June 30, 2021
French Alexie Tcheuyap July 1, 2017 – Dec 31, 2022
Geography and Planning Virginia Maclaren July 1, 2007 – June 30, 2018
Germanic Languages & Literatures Markus Stock July 1, 2013 – June 30, 2019
Global Affairs, Munk School of (Interim) Randall Hansen June 1, 2017 – June 30, 2018
History Nick Terpstra July 1, 2013 – June 30, 2018
History & Philosophy of Science & Technology, Institute for Chen-Pang Yeang July 1, 2017 – June 30, 2023
Industrial Relations & HR Centre for Rafael Gomez July 1, 2015 – June 30, 2020
Italian Studies Salvatore Bancheri July 1, 2011 – June 30, 2021
Linguistics Keren Rice July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2018
Mathematics Jeremy Quastel July 1, 2017 – June 30, 2020
Medieval Studies, Centre for Suzanne Akbari July 1, 2013 – June 30, 2018
Near & Middle Eastern Civilizations Tim Harrison July 1, 2011 – June 30, 2022
Philosophy Martin Pickavé July 1, 2014 – June 30, 2021
Physics Stephen Julian July 1, 2013 – June 30, 2018
Political Science Antoinette Handley July 1, 2017 – June 30, 2023
Psychology
Psychology (Acting)
Susanne Ferber
Nicholas Rule
Jan. 1, 2013 – June 30, 2020
July 1, 2017 – June 30, 2018
Psychology (Graduate Chair) Morris Moscovitch July 1, 2008 – June 30, 2018
Religion, Study of John Kloppenborg July 1, 2007 – June 30, 2019
Slavic Languages & Literatures Donna Orwin July 1, 2011 – June 30, 2021
Slavic Languages & Literatures (Acting) Leonid Livak July 1, 2017 – June 30, 2018
Sociology Scott Schieman June 1, 2015 – June 30, 2020
Sociology (Graduate Chair) Melissa Milkie Aug 1, 2015 – June 30, 2020
Spanish & Portuguese Laura Colantoni July 1, 2014 – June 30, 2019
Statistical Sciences James Stafford July 1, 2008 – June 30, 2018
Women and Gender Studies Institute Rinaldo Walcott July 1, 2014 – June 30, 2020

Directors of Programs, Centres, Schools and Institutes

Unit

Incumbent

Term

Archaeology Centre Michael Chazan July 1, 2008 – June 30, 2018
Asian Institute Rachel Silvey Oct. 1, 2016 – Aug. 31, 2018
Astronomy & Astrophysics, Dunlap Institute for Bryan Gaensler Jan.1, 2015 – June 30, 2020
Biological Timing and Condition John Peever Oct 1, 2014 – June 30, 2018
Buddhist Studies, Ho Centre for Frances Garrett July 1, 2016 – June 30, 2021
Diaspora & Transnational Studies, Centre for Kevin O’Neill July 1, 2017 – June 30, 2022
Dr. David Chu Program in Asia Pacific Studies Takashi Fujitani July 1, 2011 – June 30, 2020
Environment, School of the Kimberly Strong July 1, 2013 – June 30, 2019
Ethics, Centre for Markus Dubber Aug 1, 2016- June 30, 2021
European, Russian and Eurasian Studies, Centre for Randall Hansen July 1, 2012 – June 30, 2022
France et du monde francophone, Centre d’études de la Paul Perron July 1, 2017– June 30, 2018
Genome Evolution & Function, Centre for the Analysis of David Guttman July 1, 2007 – June 30, 2022
Global Change Science, Centre for Richard Peltier July 1, 2005 – June 30, 2021
Human Biology Program Melanie Woodin July 1, 2015 – June 30, 2020
Human Biology Program (Acting) Ron Wilson July 1, 2017 to Dec 31, 2017
Humanities Institute, Jackman Alison Keith July 1, 2017 – June 30, 2022
Impact Centre Cynthia Goh July 1, 2013 – June 30, 2018
Indigenous Studies, Centre for Susan Hill July 1, 2017 – June 30, 2022
Islamic Studies, Institute Walid Saleh Sept. 1, 2013 – June 30, 2018
Jewish Studies, Anne Tanenbaum Centre for Anna Shternshis July 1, 2015 – June 30, 2021
Koffler Scientific Reserve (Joker's Hill) John Stinchcombe July 1, 2013 – Dec. 31, 2017
Korea, Centre for the Study of Jennifer Chun July 1, 2014 – June 30, 2019
Latin American Studies Program Susan Antebi Jan. 1, 2015 – June 30, 2018
Mathematical Finance Program Luis Seco July 1, 2008 – June 30, 2018
Public Policy & Governance, School of Peter Loewen June 1, 2016 – Dec 31, 2022
Quantum Information & Quantum Control, Centre for Daniel James July 1, 2017 – June 30, 2022
Rotman Commerce Programs David Goldreich July 1, 2015 – June 30, 2018
Sexual Diversity Studies, Mark S. Bonham , Centre for Brenda Cossman July 1, 2009 – June 30, 2018
South Asian Studies, Centre for Christoph Emmrich July 1, 2016 – June 30, 2020
Statistics Canada Research Data Centre, Toronto Region Michael Baker July 1, 2007 – June 30, 2018
United States, Centre for the Study of the (Interim) Robert Vipond July 1, 2016 – June 30, 2018