> Home Awards & Honours OTA: Recipients

OTA: Recipients

Outstanding Teaching Awards

| 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 |
| 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 |
| 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 |

 

2014 Winners
Jennifer Campbell  Computer Science
Deborah Cowen Geography & Program in Planning
Emily Gilbert  Canadian Studies, University College and Geography & Program in Planning
Jennifer Murdock Economics
William Robins English
2013 Winners
Robert Batey Chemistry
Maria Cristina Cuervo Spanish & Portuguese/Linguistics
Sayed Ajaz Hussain Economics
Julia Mikhailova Slavic Languages & Literatures
James Thomson Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Joseph Wong
Political Science
2012 Winners
Abdel-Khalig Ali
Near & Middle Eastern Civilizations
Edward Banning
Anthropology
Alison Gibbs
Statistical Sciences
Anne Urbancic
Italian Studies
Aaron Wheeler
Chemistry
2011 Winners
Aneil Agrawal Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Charly Bank
Geology
Alissa Trotz
Women & Gender Studies Institute and Caribbean Studies
Victoria Wohl
Classics
2010 Winners
Robert Brym Sociology
James Colliander Mathematics
Ran Hirschl Political Science and Law
Mark Kingwell Philosophy
Nicholas Terpstra History
2009 Winners
Michael Cobb English
Dror Bar-Natan Mathematics
Helen Rodd Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Stuart Wittington Chemistry
2008 Winners
Don Boyes Geography & Program in Planning
Peter King Philosophy
Karen Reid Computer Science
David Welch Political Science
2007 Winners
Alana Boland Geography & Program in Planning
Nick Mount English
Fran├žois Pitt Computer Science
Tammy Sage Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Deborah Zamble Chemistry
2006 Winners
David Goldstein Psychology
Paul Gries Computer Science
Jeffrey Kopstein Political Science
James Pesando Economics
Locke Rowe Zoology
Thomas Socknat Woodsworth College
2005 Winners
Roberto Abraham Astronomy & Astrophysics
John Browne Woodsworth College
Ikuko Komuro-Lee East Asian Studies
Leonid Livak Slavic Languages & Literatures
Deborah McLennan Zoology
2004 Winners
Sonja Arntzen East Asian Studies
James Brenan Geology
Stephen Clarkson Political Science
Ron Leprohon Near & Middle Eastern Civilizations
Stephen Morris Physics
2003 Winners
Ken Bartlett History
Andy Dicks Chemistry
Robert Lewis Geography & Program in Planning
Clifford Orwin Political Science
Carol Percy English
2002 Winners
Ronald Deibert Political Science
Sherwin Desser Zoology
Michael Dewar Classics
Tony Key Physics
Ann Sorenson Sociology
Barbara Todd History
2001 Winners
Suzanne Akbari English
David Brenner Statistics
Ann Cordon Botany/Zoology
Robert Garrison
Lifetime Achievement Award
Astronomy & Astrophysics
Mark McGowan History/St. Michael's College
Susan Pfeiffer Anthropology
Jack Veugelers Sociology
2000 Winners
Dean Behrens
Sociology
Dietrich Burbulla
Mathematics
Nancy G. Dengler
Botany
Michael Donnelly
Political Science
Pia Kleber
Drama/University College
David Wilson
History/St. Michael's College
1999 Winners
Bernd Baldus
Sociology
Jack Chambers
Linguistics
Richard Elinson
Zoology
Jock Galloway
Geography & Program in Planning
Chelva Kanaganayakam
English
Scott Mabury
Chemistry
1998 Winners
Larry Bourne Geography & Program in Planning
Jerry Mitrovica Physics
David Nowlan Economics
Keren Rice Linguistics
Jeffrey Rosenthal Statistics
Cameron Tolton French
1997 Winners
Tony Davis Geography & Program in Planning
Joe Repka Mathematics
John Sipe Physics
Michael Vertin Philosophy/Religion
Lynn Viola History
Sandy Welsh Sociology
1996 Winners
Edward Bierstone Mathematics
Fergus Craik Psychology
Dennis Magill Sociology
Jamshed Mavalwala Anthropology
Yves Roberge French
Ron Sweet Near & Middle Eastern Civilizations
1995 Winners
Gethin Hughes Spanish
Alexander Leggatt English
Hy Van Luong Anthropology
Pekka Sinervo Physics
Stuart Smith Mathematics
Janice Stein Political Science
1994 Winners
Corey Goldman Biology
Owen Lee Classics
Jill Levenson English
Ian Manners Chemistry
Rob Vipond Political Science
Irving Zeitlin Sociology
1993 Winners
Derek Allen Philosophy
Spencer C.H. Barrett Botany
Joe Desloges Geography & Program in Planning
Anthony Lam Mathematics
Lorne Tepperman Sociology
Anne Urbancic Italian