> Home Awards & Honours OSA: Recipients

OSA: Recipients

Outstanding Staff Awards

| 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011
| 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 |

2017 Winners
Anna Liza Villavelez, Chemistry Student Life Award
Thom Lee, Munk School of Global Affairs Technical Service Award
James (Jim) Dix, Cell & Systems Biology Distinguished Service Award
Peggy Salmon, Cell & Systems Biology Administrative Service Award
2016 Winners
Silvia Cocolo, Centre for Industrial Relations and Human Resources Student Life Award
Lloyd Smith, Computer Science Technical Service Award
Grace Desa, Centre for Medieval Studies Distinguished Service Award
Jessica Finlayson, Geography and Planning Administrative Service Award
2015 Winners
Riaz Ahmed, Earth Sciences Student Life Award
Joseph Raghubar, Computer Science Technical Service Award
Alex Di Marco, Computer Science Technical Service Award
Aphrodite Gardner, Comparative Literature Distinguished Service Award
Gloria Cernivivo, Italian Studies Distinguished Service Award
Angela Fleury, Statistical Sciences Administrative Service Award
2014 Winners
Carolynn Branton, Political Science Student Life Award
John Hancock, Computer Science Technical Service Award
Natalia Krencil, Anthropology Distinguished Service Award
Beverly Lewis, Office of the Faculty Registrar Administrative Service Award
2013 Winners
Monica Hypher, Centre for Industrial Relations and Human Resources Student Life Award
Raul Cunha, Physics Outstanding Technical Service Award
Marian Reed, Women and Gender Studies Institute Outstanding Administrative Service Award
Donna Sabo, English Distinguished Service Award
Ana Sousa, Physics Distinguished Service Award
2012 Winners
Krystyna Biel, Physics Student Life Award
Peter Hurley, Pysics Outstanding Technical Service Award
Yvette Ali, Woodsworth College
Outstanding Administrative Service Award
Ilda Cunha, Physics Distinguished Service Award
Penny Ashcroft Moore, Chemistry Distinguished Service Award
2011 Winners
Eileen Lam, Munk School of Global Affairs, Asian Institute
Student Life Award
George Kretschmann, Geology
Outstanding Technical Service Award
Angela Choi, Astronomy & Astrophysics and Dunlap Institute
Outstanding Administrative Service Award
Rosinda Raposo, Spanish & Portuguese Distinguished Service Award
Maria Gomes, Office of the Dean Distinguished Service Award
2010 Winners
Ida Bulat, Mathematics
Student Life Award
Bruce Huang
Outstanding Technical Service Award
Andrea Carter, Statistical Sciences
Outstanding Administrative Service Award
Sara Burns, Computer Science
Distinguished Service Award
Beverley Leslie, Mathematics Distinguished Service Award
2009 Winners
Mary Hsu, Linguistics Student Life Award
Henry Hong, Cell & Systems Biology Outstanding Technical Service Award
Cristina Henrique, English Outstanding Administrative Service Award
Archie de Ridder, Astronomy & Astrophysics Distinguished Service Award
2008 Winners
Anna Sousa, Near & Middle Eastern Civilizations
Student Life Award
Larry Avramidis, Physics
Outstanding Technical Service Award
Tamar Mamourian, Cell & Systems Biology
Outstanding Administrative Service Award
Elizabeth Leesti, Office of the Faculty Registrar
Distinguished Service Award
2007 Winners
Ian Buglass, Cell & Systems Biology Student Life Award
John Ford, Chemistry Outstanding Technical Service Award
Tanuja Persaud, English Outstanding Administrative Service Award
Marie Branker, Zoology Distinguished Service Award
2006 Winners
Joan Kallis, Political Science Student Life Award
Norman White, Zoology Outstanding Technical Service Award
Vicky Dingillo, History Outstanding Administrative Service Award
George Altmeyer, Office of the Faculty Registrar Distinguished Service Award
Vera Melnyk, Office of the Dean Distinguished Service Award
2005 Winners
Ann Lang, Psychology Student Life Award
Andrew Gristock, Psychology Outstanding Technical Service Award
Kevin Murray, Office of the Faculty Registrar Outstanding Technical Service Award
Marina Haloulos, Computer Science Outstanding Administrative Service Award
Alvin Ffrench, Physics Distinguished Service Award
2004 Winners
Elizabeth Jagdeo, Political Science Student Life Award
Bruce Hall, Botany Outstanding Technical Service Award
Kelly Jay, Office of the Faculty Registrar
Outstanding Administrative Service Award
Norma Bliss, Physics Distinguished Service Award
Tak Sato, Physics
Distinguished Service Award
2003 Winners
Linda Gardiner, Sociology Student Life Award
Byron Moldofsky, Geography Outstanding Technical Service Award
Armando Marquez, Chemistry Outstanding Administrative Service Award
Claudio Cermignani, Geology Distinguished Service Award
2002 Winners
Janet Mannone, Zoology Student Life Award
Khader Khan, Physics Outstanding Technical Service Award
Linda Mamelak, Psychology Outstanding Administrative Service Award
Jo Godfrey, St. Michael's College Distinguished Service Award
2001 Winners
Marianne Khurana, Physics Student Life Award
Sharon Walton, English Student Life Award
Dan Mathers, Chemistry Outstanding Technical Service Award
Rita O'Brien, Political Science Outstanding Administrative Service Award
2000 Winners
Marie Bachtis, Mathematics
Student Life Award
John DiMarco, Computer Science Outstanding Technical Service Award
Laura Kerr, Statistics Outstanding Administrative Service Award
Penny Tai Pow, Human Resources Distinguished Service Award
1999 Winners
Jeannette Wright, Sociology 
Student Life Award
Jim Charters, Geology
Outstanding Technical Service Award
Florence Unwin, Astronomy
Outstanding Administrative Service Award